Home About us Product Contact us Search Login Blog General

 

Privacy Statement

In accordance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and applicable provincial privacy legislation, (WWW.YamahaGenuineParts.com) has in place this Privacy Policy.

Types of Personal Information Collected
The following is the personal information that may be collected online or offline by (WWW.YamahaGenuineParts.com)

  • Name
  • Address
  • City
  • Postal code
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Country
  • Product purchased
  • Products of interest
  • Model name, year and VIN#
  • Purchase date

Methods of Personal Information Collection
Personal information about a customer is collected by by WWW.YamahaGenuineParts.com when the product is sold. The information is then submitted to by WWW.YamahaGenuineParts.com as part of the sales procedure. Personal information may also be collected when consumers contact and/or request information from by WWW.YamahaGenuineParts.com Personal information is also collected when a visitor to our Web site registers to become a member of by WWW.YamahaGenuineParts.com

Uses for Personal Information Collected
Information collected will be used to ensure delivery of purchased products to the correct individuals. Personal information may also be used so that marketing materials can be supplied via ground mail or e-mail to keep consumers aware of the latest introductions and news on Yamaha products and services. We do not participate in the collecting of personal information to sell mailing lists, as we do value our customers privacy.

Retention of Personal Information
Personal information collected for customer sales purposes is retained indefinitely at the by WWW.YamahaGenuineParts.com head office. Other information will be destroyed when it is no longer useful to by WWW.YamahaGenuineParts.com for the purposes for which it is collected. All personal information is retained on a secure system with appropriate password and firewall protection.

The right to review Personal Information
Everyone has the right at any time to review and correct the personal information about them held by WWW.YamahaGenuineParts.com The personal information will only be provided when the information is requested from a customer who owns a Yamaha product and has made purchases or registered as a member or it will only be sent to the address on file for that customer. Responses to all requests will be made within 30 days of receipt of request.

To request information, please submit a request in writing to:
YamahaGenuineParts.com
c/o Kellys Cycle Centre Ltd
1042 Upper Wellington St
Hamilton, Ontario
Canada
L9A 3S6
E-mail: info@yamahagenuineparts.com
Attention: Privacy Officer.

 

 
Business Partners Business Partners       Other Links Other Links       Facebook Facebook       Twitter Twitter       Google+ Google+
We welcome links and Yamaha enthusiasts from Canada, U.S.A. and around the world.
Corporate Links
Yamaha Motor Canada Ltd.
Yamaha Motor Canada Ltd.
Yamaha Redline Newsletter Yamaha Motor Corporation
Yamaha Motor Corporation
Home | About Us | Product | Contact Us | Search | Login | Bookmark
Privacy Statement | Terms And Conditions | SSL Security Protection
 

KELLYS CYCLE CENTRE A 5 STAR AUTHORIZED YAMAHA DEALER

Designed by: eVISION Solutions